News

Our season became increasingly suspenseful as the standings changed significantly in each week of competition.  The final results invoked the Tie-Breaker Rule of Head to Head AND the Matches Point Spread to decide the Co-Championship of Little Miami and Ross with 13 – 1 records.  Fourteen competitions totaled 961 points for Little Miami while Ross earned 971 points.  Little Miami won the Season berth to Regionals as they beat Ross by ten points in their Matches against each other.

 
All-Conference honors Ross with both the Player of the Year:  Ian Smith, and the Coach of the Year:  Jon Reeve.
 
Tournament results awarded Ross the second berth to Regionals with Ross taking the top prize as they earned a Bye in the First Round, defeated Edgewood in the Semi-Finals, and concluded the evening with a win against Talawanda.
 
The Regionals Tournament for Southwest Ohio will be hosted by Little Miami HS on May 6.  Please join us to cheer for Little Miami and Ross in hopes that they will advance to State competition on May 13 in Columbus.

Round One:  2 Ross earned a BYE
 
5 Edgewood                     45
6 Harrison                        42
 
 
 4 Winton Woods               42
 7 Northwest                      39
 
 
3 Talawanda                     62
8 Mt. Healthy                   31
 
 
 
Round Two

2 Ross                          53

5 Edgewood                  38

 
3 Talawanda                  57

4 Winton Woods            38
  
 
Final Round
  
2 Ross                          67
3 Talawanda                  55                      
 
 
Tournament Champions Ross

For the fourth season in a row, Harrison has claimed the SWOC wrestling title. 

The Wildcats had nine wrestlers place first at Saturday's conference tournament in their respective weight classes. 

Harrison coach Chad Dennis was named SWOC coach of the year. 

Cory Baird, of Harrison, and Karson Chasteen, of Ross, shared wrestler of the year honors. 

Results can be found here

The last grappling event before the postseason is Saturday at Little Miami High School, with the SWOC championship on the line. 

The SWOC tournament will start at 10 a.m.

Harrison has won three straight conference titles and the Wildcats look tough again. 

Results will be posted this weekend when they become available. 

For the first time ever, Edgewood's girl's basketball team won its first outright league title with a 37-24 win over Mount Healthy Saturday in the regular-season finale. The Cougars shared a league title with Talawanda in 2015, but this is the first time at the top all by themselves. 

Edgewood did it with the league's best defense. The Cougars held opponents to a league-low 32.2 points per game and held conference opponents to 29.1 points per contest. 

Edgewood opens the postseason against Butler on Feb. 18. 

The rest of the sectional postseason draw can be found here

After holding on for a 72-71 win over Talawanda on Friday night, Northwest clinched another outright boys basketball title in the SWOC. It's the second year in a row the Knights have won the league outright, and three years ago Northwest shared the title with Mount Healthy. 

Northwest senior Ronnell Turner has been on a tear offensively. In Northwest's last four games, Turner has exploded scoring 27, 39, 38 and 30 points, respectively. 

The Knights (15-5 overall, 10-1 SWOC) have two regular-season games left at home against Western Hills on Feb. 14 and at Harrison on Feb. 17. 

View Older News Articles in the News Archive