News

Established prior to the 2012-13 school year, the Southwest Ohio Conference consists of charter members Edgewood, Harrison, Little Miami, Mount Healthy, Northwest, Ross and Talawanda High Schools.  Our outstanding athletic and academic conference is built upon the following principles:  Integrity; Sportsmanship; and Leadership.  To stay up-to-date on SWOC news, results, and statistics, visit the site often.  In addition, check out the IN THE NEWS tab, as well as our Twitter feed, @swocsports, for more school-specific stories and links to stories from local media outlets.

Best of luck to our athletes and teams during the upcoming 2019-2020 school year!  We are the SWOC!!!

Welcome to the SWOC!  Please take a moment to watch the SWOC Sportsmanship Video!

Championship venues have been set for the following 2019 Fall Sports tournaments/meet:

Tuesday, September 24 - Boys Golf @ Miami Whitewater Golf Course - 9:00 AM

Wednesday, September 25 - Girls Golf @ Miami Whitewater Golf Course - 9:00 AM

Thursday, September 26 - Girls Tennis @ Miami University - 9:00 AM

Saturday, October 12 - Cross Country @ Talawanda High School - 10:00 AM

Volleyball:  The 2018 SWOC championship was split between Harrison and Little Miami.  Little Miami's Mason Boulton was named SWOC Coach of the Year, after leading the Panthers to their third consecutive title, and Phil Deak led Harrison to a share of its' first SWOC crown.  Harrison's Grace Young was selected as the 2018 SWOC Player of the Year and will return this season along with the following 1st Team All-Conference selections:  Morgan Hawk (Harrison); Callie Hunt (Edgewood); Emily Janszen (Harrison); and Mackenzie Ricketts (Little Miami).  The 2019 SWOC Volleyball Coaches Preseason Poll predicted the following final standings:  1. Little Miami; 2. Harrison; 3. Ross; 4. Edgewood; 5. Talawanda; 6. Northwest; and 7. Mt. Healthy.  Saturday, August 16 is the start to the 2019 season.

Boys Soccer:  For the past three years, the Talawanda Brave and Head Coach Heath Kelly have captured the SWOC championship.  Mt. Healthy's Nick Khoury was voted 2018 SWOC Coach of the Year.  Aidan Butler (Little Miami); Mason Koch (Ross); Charlie Marston (Harrison); Logan Spaw (Ross); and Isaac Weitz (Northwest) are returning 1st Team All-Conference selections.  The anticipated order of finish, based on the 2019 SWOC Boys Soccer Coaches Preseason Poll are:  1. Little Miami; 2. Ross; 3. Talawanda; 4. (tie) Edgewood/Harrison; 6. Northwest; and 7. Mt. Healthy.  The season kicks off on Saturday, August 16.

Girls Soccer:  In 2018, and for the third consecutive season, Kim Koterba's Little Miami Panthers won the SWOC title.  The 2018 Coach of the Year was Missy Friede, of Talawanda.  Returning to the pitch in 2019, are the following 1st Team All-Conference selections:  Brooklyn Breaker (Ross); Ainsley Clark (Talawanda); Gabbi Gordon (Little Miami); and Alyssa Weisbrodt (Little Miami).  The 2019 SWOC Girls Soccer Preseason Coaches Poll foresaw the following results:  1. Little Miami; 2. Ross; 3. Talawanda; 4. Harrison; 5. Edgewood; 6. Northwest; and 7. Mt. Healthy.  The season is set to begin on Saturday, August 16.

Boys Cross Country:  Mychal Feuchter's Ross Rams won the 2018 SWOC championship, which is Ross' second title overall.  Talawanda's Paul Stiver was voted the 2018 Coach of the Year.  Austin Ashcraft (Ross); Kiefer Bell (Talawanda); Logan Murray (Talawanda); and James Palmer (Ross) are 1st Team All-Conference honorees returning for the 2019 season.  The 2019 SWOC Boys Cross Country Coaches Preseason Poll resulted in the following prediction:  1. Talawanda; 2. Ross; 3. Little Miami; 4. Harrison; 5. Mt. Healthy; 6. Edgewood; and 7. Northwest.  The season starts on Monday, August 19 and concludes with the SWOC Championship Meet on Saturday, October 12 at Talawanda High School. 

Girls Cross Country:  The 2018 SWOC championship was won by Talawanda.  This is the second consecutive, and fourth overall, title for the Brave.  The 2018 Coach of the Year was Paul Stiver (Talawanda).  2018 SWOC Runner of the Year and OHSAA State Qualifier Maddy Iden (Talawanda) returns this season.  She is joined by fellow 1st Team All-Conference members:  Libby Farmer (Talawanda); Jessica Guilfoyle (Harrison); Hannah Lippincott (Talawanda); Eva Motta (Talawanda); Kirsten Sagraves (Little Miami); and Lydia Vach (Little Miami).  Talawanda was the unanimous selection to repeat as conference champion in the 2019 SWOC Girls Cross Country Coaches Preseason Poll, followed by: 2. Little Miami; 3. Harrison; 4. Ross; 5. Northwest; 6. Edgewood; and 7. Mt. Healthy.  The season starts on Monday, August 19 and concludes with the SWOC Championship Meet on Saturday, October 12 at Talawanda High School. 

Boys Golf:  2018 Coach of the Year, Trevor Ward, led his Harrison Wildcats to their second consecutive SWOC championship last season.  2018 SWOC Boys Golfer of the Year and OHSAA District Qualifier Sam Bischel (Harrison) leads the following group of returning 1st Team All-Conference selections:  Charlie Faler (Talawanda); Austin Goerss (Talawanda); Cole Gronas (Ross); Logan Hollander (Ross); and Will Nieman (Harrison).  The 2019 SWOC Boys Golf Coaches Preseason Poll pegged the following as the projected final standings:  1. Harrison; 2. Talawanda; 3. Ross; 4. Little Miami; 5. Edgewood; and 6. Northwest.  The SWOC Shootout was won by Talawanda on Monday, August 5 at Belwood Country Club.  The SWOC Golf Tournament will be held on Tuesday, September 24 at Miami Whitewater Golf Course.

Girls Golf:  For the second straight year, and fourth year overall, Harrison claimed the SWOC championship.  Harrison's Bryan Carr earned the 2018 SWOC Coach of the Year honor.  2018 Girls Golfer of the Year Sarah Abner (Edgewood) returns this season along with OHSAA District Qualifier Morgan Hughes (Northwest).  Other 1st Team All-Conference selections returning this season are:  Kennedy Ashley (Harrison); McKenzie Mobley (Harrison); and Jada Tegge (Talawanda).  The 2019 SWOC Girls Golf Coaches Preseason Poll predicted the following final standings:  1. Harrison; 2. Talawanda; 3. Northwest; 4. Edgewood; 5. Little Miami; and 6. Ross.  The season began on Monday, August 5 and the SWOC Golf Tournament is scheduled for Wednesday, September 25 at Miami Whitewater Golf Course.  

Girls Tennis:  Edgewood and Ross were SWOC Co-Champions in 2018.  Ross' Gerri Bolin led the Rams to their second overall title and was voted 2018 Co-Coach of the Year.  Mike Hopkins will be taking over at Edgewood after the Cougars won their first ever SWOC title last year.  Harrison's Makenna Williams returns this season after being named 2018 Co-Player of the Year.  Also returning after earning 1st Team All-Conference awards are:  Paula Romeiro (Edgewood); Bethany Dickman (Talawanda); and Reshma Kafley (Northwest).  The 2019 SWOC Girls Tennis Preseason Coaches Poll pegged the following as the results this season:  1. Talawanda; 2. Harrison; 3. Ross; 4. Northwest; 5. Little Miami; 6. Mt. Healthy; and 7. Edgewood.  The SWOC Girls Tennis Tournament is scheduled for Thursday, September 26 at Miami University.

Football:  The 2018 SWOC championship was shared by Edgewood, third consecutive title, and Harrison, first ever title.  Edgewood's Scott Clemmons and Harrison's Derek Rehage were honored as SWOC Co-Coaches of the Year.  For the second time in conference history, four teams qualified for the OHSAA Playoffs:  Edgewood; Harrison; Little Miami; and Mt. Healthy.  2018 SWOC Offensive Player of the Year, Harrison Quarterback Connor Kinnett, headlines a group of nine 1st Team All-Conference selections returning for the 2019 season.  The other returnees are:  Simon Acra (Harrison); Ben Blevins (Little Miami); Alassane Diallo (Mt. Healthy); Cortez Huckleby (Mt. Healthy); Diego Neri (Northwest); Brody Reder (Little Miami); Levi Tidwell (Harrison); and C.J. Young (Harrison).  The 2019 SWOC Football Coaches Preseason Poll forecasted the following order of finish:  1. Edgewood; 2. Harrison; 3. Mt. Healthy; 4. Little Miami; 5. Ross; 6. Northwest; and 7. Talawanda.  The season begins on Friday, August 30.

On Monday, August 5th, at Belwood Country Club, the Talawanda Brave opened the 2019 Boys Golf season with a first place finish at the SWOC Shootout.  The Brave finished 25 strokes ahead of two time defending champion Harrison.  Complete team results were:  1.  Talawanda (334); 2.  Harrison (359); 3.  Ross (370); 4.  Edgewood (400); and 5. Little Miami (405).  Northwest was represented by two individual golfers.  Medalist honors were claimed by Harrison's Sam Bischel, who shot an 80 on the 18 hole course.  Bischel is coming off of an impressive 2018 season, one in which he was named SWOC Golfer of the Year.  Below, is a photo of this year's competitors.

View Older News Articles in the News Archive